2009 Results

The Inner-city Tournament celebrated its tenth year in 2009 with 257 entries from 129 entrants. It has come a long way from the ten players entered in its first year.

B Division
Men’s Singles: Dennis Coke defeated Anthony McNee 21-19, 21-17;
Ladies Singles: Jahvaine Henry defeated Stacy-Ann Blake 21-8, 25-23;
Men’s Doubles: Dennis Coke & Anthony McNee defeated Lenroy Grant & Jamarey Gordon 21-16, 21-15;
Ladies Doubles: Jahvaine Henry & Sheinell Hyatt defeated Stacy-Ann Blake & Shameka Pink 21-9, 21-19.
Mixed Doubles: Anthony McNee & Stacy-Ann Blake defeated Jamarey Gordon & Nicole Smith 21-14, 21-17.

C Division
Men’s Singles: Jamari Rose defeated Ackeem Maxfill 15-21, 21-18, 21-8;
Ladies Singles: Sheinell Hyatt defeated Shameka Pink 21-8, 21-10;
Men’s Doubles: Lenroy Grant & Jamarey Gordon defeated Keron Thompson & Maurice McLauren 21-18, 20-22, 21-17;
Ladies Doubles: Sheinell Hyatt & Nockeisha White defeated Shameka Pink & Iesha Gordon 21-16, 21-11;
Mixed Doubles: Jamarey Gordon & Nicole Smith defeated Maurice McLauren & Shameka Pink 21-16, 21-13.

D Division
Men’s Singles: Bryan Thompson defeated Omar Bravo 21-17, 21-13;
Ladies Singles: Iesha Gordon defeated Shameka Pink 17-21, 22-20, 21-12;
Men’s Doubles: Bryan Thompson & Omar Bravo defeated Adrian Lee & Romario Stephens 21-17, 21-18;
Ladies Doubles: Shameka Pink & Keshana Wilson defeated Iesha Gordon & Shantae Smith 21-13, 21-16;
Mixed Doubles: Omar Bravo & Shameka Pink defeated Bryan Thompson & Claudia Evans 22-24, 21-10, 21-19;

Under 13
Boys Singles: Demetri Francis defeated Marco Brown 21-18, 21-10;
Girls Singles: Iesha Gordon defeated Shantae Smith 21-16, 22-20;
Boys Doubles: Marco Brown & Alton Fogo defeated Demetri Francis & Daniel Blagrove 18-21, 24-22, 21-12;
Girls Doubles: Iesha Gordon & Keshana Wilson defeated Shantae Smith & Kimoya Lopez 21-10, 21-17;
Mixed Doubles: Alton Fogo & Iesha Gordon defeated Demetri Francis & Kimoya Lopez 21-13, 26-24.

OPEN
Mens singles - Garron Palmer defeated John Martin 21-19, 21-8;
Ladies singles - Nigella Saunders defeated Carla Grant 21-10, 21-7.
Mens doubles - Garron Palmer & Kashif Bernard defeated (brothers) Vijay & Willroy Myles 21-13, 21-11;
Ladies doubles – (Not played due to insufficient entries.)
Mixed doubles - Garron Palmer & Alya Lewis defeated Albert Myles & Nigella Saunders 21-18, 9-21, 21-18.


B DIVISION
Mens singles - Willroy Myles deffeated Dennis Coke 22-20, 21-12
Ladies singles – Mikaylia Haldane defeated Carla Grant 21-18, 21-15
Mens doubles - Dennis Coke & Anthony McNee defeated Delsang Lue-Taim & Jordan Roberts 21-8, 21-14
Ladies doubles – Shana-Kay Bailey & Stacey-Ann Blake defeated Mikaylia Haldane & Carla Grant 21-9, 21-144
Mixed doubles - Jon Binns & Christine Mayne defeated Alrick Hendricks & Mikaylia Haldane 21-19, 19,21, 21-9


C DIVISION
Mens singles - Gerald Isaacs defeated Kraig Simpson 21-14, 21-17;
Ladies singles – Sheinell Hyatt defeated Katherine Wynter 21-9, 21-10;
Mens doubles - Kraig Simpson & Christopher Beecher defeated Gerald Isaacs & Jermaine Welsh 21-17, 15-21, 21-18;
Ladies doubles – Sheinell Hyatt & Nockeisha White defeated Deniese Scott & Eleanor Reynolds 18-21, 21-14, 21-9;
Mixed doubles - Kraig Simpson & Margaret Peryer defeated Ackeem Maxfill & Sheinell Hyatt 21-16, 21-9.


D DIVISION
Mens singles - Marlon Townsend defeated Jon-Ross Newman 16-21, 21-19, 21-17;
Ladies singles – Chantel McLaren defeated Eleanor Reynolds 21-15, 21-16;
Mens doubles - Shane Wilson & Tremar Barhsm defeated Donald Myrie & Stephen Peart 21-12, 21-12;
Ladies doubles – Iesha Gordon & Shameka Pink defeated Josine Rodney & Diamond Cassanova 21-17, 18-21, 21-18;
Mixed doubles - Tremar Barham & Chantel McLaren won over Omar Bravo & Shameka Pink.

TOP
Close
loading...