National Senior Champions

The country’s national championship is the All Jamaica Badminton Championships. The seniors is an open event while the junior champions must be under 19 years old during the entire year of the competition. Currently, elegible participants are Jamaican nationals and players resident in the country but in at least one year – in 1957 – outsiders were allowed to participate and a US player won the ladies ‘triple crown’.

View criteria for the Senior National Team

YEAR Men’s Singles Ladies’ Singles Men’s Doubles Ladies’ Doubles Mixed Doubles
2014 Gareth Henry Katherine Wynter Garron Palmer
Gareth Henry
 – Gareth Henry
Geordine Henry
2013 Gareth Henry Geordine Henry Gareth Henry
Garron Palmer
Katherine Wynter
Ruth Williams
Gareth Henry
Geordine Henry
2012 Gareth Henry Katherine Wynter Gareth Henry
Garron Palmer
Deborah O’Conner
Christine Leyow-Mayne
Gareth Henry
Geordine Henry
2011 Bradley Graham Deborah O’Conner Garron Palmer
Gerald Isaacs
Alya Lewis
Christine Leyow-Mayne
Bradley Graham
Alya Lewis
2010 Charles Pyne Alya Lewis Gareth Henry
Garron Palmer
Christine Leyow-Mayne
Kristal Karjohn
Charles Pyne
Christine Leyow-Mayne
2009 Charles Pyne Nigella Saunders Daniel Thompson
Gareth Henry
Nigella Saunders
Deborah O’Conner
Daniel Thompson
Mikaylia Haldane
2008 Gareth Henry Nigella Saunders Vijay Myles
Willroy Myles
Nigella Saunders
Geordine Henry
Gareth Henry
Geordine Henry
2007 Charles Pyne Nigella Saunders Charles Pyne
Emelio Mendez
Nigella Saunders
Alya Lewis
Garron Palmer
Tracy Morgan
2006 Bradley Graham Nigella Saunders Charles Pyne
Vishwanauth Tolan
Nigella Saunders
Alya Lewis
Bradley Graham
Nigella Saunders
2005 Bradley Graham Nigella Saunders Charles Pyne
Vishwanauth Tolan
Nigella Saunders
Alya Lewis
Bradley Graham
Nigella Saunders
2004 Bradley Graham Shenelle Peart Bradley Graham Bradley Graham
2003
2002
2001 Charles Pyne
2000
1999 Robert Richards
1998 Roy Paul Jr.
1997 Robert Richards
1996 Garth Walker
1995 Robert Richards
1994 Roy Paul Jr.
1993 Roy Paul Jr.
1992 Robert Richards
1991 Robert Richards
1990 Robert Richards
1989 Robert Richards
1988 Noel Garth King Marie Leyow
1987 Robert Richards
1986 Noel Garth King Deborah Binns Noel Garth King
Robert Richards
Carol (Leyow) Jones
Marie Leyow
Noel Garth King
Carol (Leyow) Jones
1985 Noel Garth King Marie Leyow Noel Garth King
Sammy Leyow
Marie Leyow
Carol Leyow
Noel Garth King
Marie Leyow
1984 Robert Richards
1983 Noel Garth King Noel Garth King Noel Garth King
1982 Noel Garth King Noel Garth King
1981 Robert Richards
1980 George Hugh  Annette Leyow  George Hugh
Sammy Leyow
 George Hugh
Marie Leyow
1979 George Hugh  Carol Leyow  Brian Haddad
Victor Ziadie
 Carol Leyow
Marie Leyow
 George Hugh
Marie Leyow
1978 Victor Ziadie  Carol Leyow
1977 Keith Palmer  Jennifer Haddad  George Leyow
Sammy Leyow
 George Hugh
Marie Leyow
1976 Richard Wong  Jennifer Haddad
1975 Richard Wong
1974  Richard Roberts
Anthony Garcia
1973 Keith Palmer  Jennifer Haddad  Richard Roberts
Anthony Garcia
 Jennifer Haddad
Norma Haddad
 Richard Wong
Margaret Parslow
1972 Keith Palmer  Margaret Parslow  Keith Palmer
Richard Wong
 Jennifer Haddad
Joan Lyn
 Keith Palmer
Chris Bennett
1971 Keith Palmer  Margaret Parslow  Anthony Garcia
Richard Roberts
 Jennifer Haddad
Joan Lyn
 Anthony Garcia
Norma Haddad
1970 Keith Palmer  Jennifer Haddad  Keith Palmer
Geoff Atkinson
 B. (Tai Tenn Quee)
Lai & Jean Chin
 Keith Palmer
Chris Bennett
1969 Keith Palmer  Pauline Laman  Keith Palmer
Geoffrey Haddad
 Jennifer Haddad
Beverley Haddad
 Keith Palmer
Pauline Laman
1968 Anthony Garcia  Pauline Laman  Anthony Garcia
Richard Roberts
 Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
Margaret Parslow
 Anthony Garcia
Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
1967 Anthony Garcia  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee  Keith Palmer
Douglas Bennett
 Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
Sheila Phillips
 Keith Palmer
Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
1966 Anthony Garcia  Pauline Laman  Anthony Garcia
Richard Roberts
 Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
Sheila Phillips
 Richrd Roberts
Chris Bennett
1965 Keith Palmer  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee  Anthony Garcia
Richard Roberts
 Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
Sheila Phillips
 Keith Palmer
Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
1964 Richard Roberts  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee  Anthony Garcia
Richard Roberts
Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
Sheila Phillips
 Keith Palmer
Anna Bradley
1963 Keith Palmer  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee  Brendan Clear
Ernest Hew
 Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
Anna Bradley
 Richard Roberts
Anna Bradley
1962  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
1961  Richard Roberts  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
1960  Bendan Clear  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
1959  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
1958  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
1957  Judy Devlin  Judy Devlin  Judy Devlin
1956  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
1955  Jim Leslie  Barbara Tai Tenn Quee
1954  Jim Leslie
1953  Jim Leslie
1952
1951
1950
1937 Alan Ritchie  Mrs. Clayton
TOP
Close
loading...